๐Ÿ“‹ Health Information ยท Editorial Team

Pregnancy Weight Gain Guide

How much weight should you gain in pregnancy? The answer depends on your starting BMI, and most of it isn't fat. This companion guide to our calculator breaks it all down in stone.

Extra calories: 0 until 3rd trimester
Then just: +200 kcal / day
Typical total: 1.5-2.5 stone

Medical disclaimer: This article is general information, not medical advice. There are no official UK-specific targets for total pregnancy weight gain, and every pregnancy is different, especially with twins or medical conditions. Use this guide for context and confirm your personal target with your midwife or GP.

How Much Weight Should You Gain? (By Starting BMI)

The UK has no official totals for pregnancy weight gain, so UK practice widely references the ranges from the US Institute of Medicine, which scale the target to your pre-pregnancy BMI. The logic is simple: the less reserve you start with, the more you need to gain.

Pre-pregnancy BMI Recommended total gain In stone
Under 18.5 (underweight)12.5 to 18 kg1 st 13.5 lb to 2 st 11.5 lb
18.5 to 24.9 (healthy)11.5 to 16 kg1 st 11.5 lb to 2 st 7.5 lb
25 to 29.9 (overweight)7 to 11.5 kg1 st 1.5 lb to 1 st 11.5 lb
30 or above (obese)5 to 9 kg11 lb to 1 st 6 lb

Don't know your starting BMI? Our BMI calculator works it out in seconds. Then plug your numbers into the pregnancy weight gain calculator for a personalised week-by-week picture.

Trimester-by-Trimester Breakdown

Weight gain is not linear. Very little happens in the first trimester, then it becomes steadier. A commonly cited NHS-aligned pattern:

First trimester (weeks 1-12)

Gain of 1 to 2 kg (2 to 4.5 lb) total is normal, and some women gain nothing or even lose a little due to nausea. No extra calories are needed yet.

Second trimester (weeks 12-28)

Around 300 to 400 g (10 to 14 oz) per week. Appetite usually returns, the baby grows rapidly, and blood volume expands. Still no extra calories needed for most women.

Third trimester (weeks 28-40)

Around 1 to 3 kg (2 to 6.5 lb) per month. This is when the extra 200 calories a day applies, and when most of the total gain happens.

Sudden jumps deserve a call. Gaining a lot very quickly in the third trimester, especially with swelling of the face or hands, headaches, or vision changes, can signal pre-eclampsia. Contact your midwife or maternity unit the same day.

Where the Weight Actually Goes

One of the most reassuring facts about pregnancy weight: only a fraction of it is body fat. For a typical 12 kg (nearly 2 stone) gain, the breakdown looks roughly like this:

Component Approximate weight
Baby3.3 kg (7 lb 4 oz)
Placenta0.7 kg (1.5 lb)
Amniotic fluid0.8 kg (1.75 lb)
Uterus0.9 kg (2 lb)
Breast tissue0.9 kg (2 lb)
Extra blood1.2 kg (2.6 lb)
Other fluids1.4 kg (3 lb)
Fat stores (for breastfeeding and recovery)2.5 to 3.5 kg (5.5 to 7.7 lb)

This is why 10 to 13 lb seems to vanish in the days after birth: the baby, placenta, and fluids leave all at once. The fat stores are the part that takes months to shift, which our postpartum weight loss guide covers honestly.

The "Eating for Two" Myth

The NHS is unambiguous: you do not need any extra calories for the first six months of pregnancy. In the final trimester, you need about 200 extra calories a day, which the NHS describes as roughly two slices of wholemeal toast with margarine. That is not eating for two; it is eating for two plus a snack.

What matters far more than quantity is quality: folic acid (400 mcg daily until week 12), vitamin D (10 mcg daily throughout), and a varied diet with plenty of fruit, vegetables, wholegrains, and protein. The NHS also recommends 150 minutes of moderate exercise a week during pregnancy, such as brisk walking or swimming, if you have an uncomplicated pregnancy.

If you are gaining much faster than the ranges above, talk to your midwife before cutting back: pregnancy is not the time for dieting, but a midwife or dietitian can help you steady the rate safely.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much weight should I gain during pregnancy?

It depends on your pre-pregnancy BMI. Widely used guidance (from the US Institute of Medicine, referenced across UK practice) suggests: underweight (BMI under 18.5): 12.5 to 18 kg (1 st 13.5 lb to 2 st 11.5 lb); healthy weight (18.5 to 24.9): 11.5 to 16 kg (1 st 11.5 lb to 2 st 7.5 lb); overweight (25 to 29.9): 7 to 11.5 kg (1 st 1.5 lb to 1 st 11.5 lb); obese (30+): 5 to 9 kg (11 lb to 1 st 6 lb). There are no official UK-specific totals, so confirm your personal target with your midwife.

How much weight should I gain each trimester?

A commonly cited NHS-aligned pattern is 1 to 2 kg (2 to 4.5 lb) over the first 12 weeks, then about 300 to 400 g (10 to 14 oz) per week from week 12 to 28, then 1 to 3 kg (2 to 6.5 lb) per month from week 28 to 40. Steady, gradual gain matters more than hitting exact weekly numbers.

Do I need to eat for two when pregnant?

No. The NHS advises you need no extra calories for the first six months of pregnancy, and only about 200 extra calories a day in the final trimester, roughly two slices of wholemeal toast with margarine. Eating for two is one of the most persistent pregnancy myths.

Where does pregnancy weight actually go?

Only part of it is fat. A typical breakdown: baby around 3.3 kg, placenta 0.7 kg, amniotic fluid 0.8 kg, uterus 0.9 kg, breast tissue 0.9 kg, extra blood 1.2 kg, other fluids around 1.4 kg, and fat stores of 2.5 to 3.5 kg kept in reserve for breastfeeding and recovery.

What if I am not gaining enough weight in pregnancy?

Some women gain little in the first trimester due to nausea, which is usually fine. But if you are consistently not gaining in the second and third trimesters, or you are losing weight, tell your midwife. They can check your baby's growth and refer you for dietetic support if needed.